Google Forced to Make Data Privacy Changes

The Internet behemoth doesnEUt take kindly to being forced to do anything. However, Google had little choice but to comply with demands from the Information CommissionerEUs Office (ICO), the United KingdomEUs independent authority that promotes individual privacy, to do a better job communicating with its users.

The ICO is forcing Google to improve the information it provides to people about how it collects personal data in the UK. The demands come after concerns emerged about changes to the companyEUs privacy policy. The ICO concluded that Google was being too vague in the way it described how it uses the personal data it gathers from web services and other products.

EUThis undertaking marks a significant step forward following a long investigation and extensive dialogue,EU said Steve Eckersley, Head of Enforcement at the ICO. EUGoogleEUs commitment today to make these necessary changes will improve the information UK consumers receive when using their online services and products.EU

Adhering to Data Privacy Laws

HereEUs the backstory: Google introduced a new privacy policy in March 2012 that combined about 70 existing policies for various services. The ICO ruled that GoogleEUs then-new policy did not include enough information for its users about how and why their personal data was being collected.

EUWhilst our investigation concluded that this case hasnEUt resulted in substantial damage and distress to consumers, it is still important for organizations to properly understand the impact of their actions and the requirement to comply with data protection law,EU said Eckersley. EUEnsuring that personal data is processed fairly and transparently is a key requirement of the [Data Protection] Act.EU

Google has now agreed to make more changes to its privacy policy to ensure it meets the requirements of the Data Protection Act. In addition, the search giant said it will take steps to ensure that future changes to its privacy policy...

Comments are closed.

Google Forced to Make Data Privacy Changes

The Internet behemoth doesnEUt take kindly to being forced to do anything. However, Google had little choice but to comply with demands from the Information CommissionerEUs Office (ICO), the United KingdomEUs independent authority that promotes individual privacy, to do a better job communicating with its users.

The ICO is forcing Google to improve the information it provides to people about how it collects personal data in the UK. The demands come after concerns emerged about changes to the companyEUs privacy policy. The ICO concluded that Google was being too vague in the way it described how it uses the personal data it gathers from web services and other products.

EUThis undertaking marks a significant step forward following a long investigation and extensive dialogue,EU said Steve Eckersley, Head of Enforcement at the ICO. EUGoogleEUs commitment today to make these necessary changes will improve the information UK consumers receive when using their online services and products.EU

Adhering to Data Privacy Laws

HereEUs the backstory: Google introduced a new privacy policy in March 2012 that combined about 70 existing policies for various services. The ICO ruled that GoogleEUs then-new policy did not include enough information for its users about how and why their personal data was being collected.

EUWhilst our investigation concluded that this case hasnEUt resulted in substantial damage and distress to consumers, it is still important for organizations to properly understand the impact of their actions and the requirement to comply with data protection law,EU said Eckersley. EUEnsuring that personal data is processed fairly and transparently is a key requirement of the [Data Protection] Act.EU

Google has now agreed to make more changes to its privacy policy to ensure it meets the requirements of the Data Protection Act. In addition, the search giant said it will take steps to ensure that future changes to its privacy policy...

Comments are closed.